About us | Contact us
Home
 

Tsvetana Bandalovska was born in Komi, Russia. She studied at the Pancho Vladigerov Academy of Music, Sofia, graduating with a MM in Opera Singing in 1999, and has been specializing in psycho techniques based on Anthroposophy at the Michael Chekhov Foundation, Sofia. Her vocal instructors include Christina Angelakova, Alexandrina Miltcheva, Salvatore Fisichella, and mastered her vocal skills with the distinguished opera primi Raina Kabaivanska, Gena Dimitrova and Anna Tomowa-Sintow.
 
Since 2001 she is a contract principal artist at the Sofia National Opera.
 
She has won numerous international awards and prizes including the silver medal in the Boris Christoff competition in 2004, and was selected to represent Bulgaria in the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2005 and Placido Domingo’s Operalia (Washington, DC, USA) in 2001. Also, she has participated in the Bartok&Puccini Festival in Hungary, Aspendos Festival in Turkey, and Classic Open Air Festival in Switzerland and performed the Beethoven’s Ninth symphony in the Forbidden City of Beijing, China with the Orchestra of Nations, conducted by Justus Franz. 
 
Her repertoire includes the roles Salome – Salome, Dido - Dido&Aeneas, Donna Anna& Donna Elvira - Don Giovanni, Pamina - Die Zauberflöte, Mimi - La Boheme, Marguerite - Faust, Michaela - Carmen, Cio-Cio-San - Madama Butterfly, Liu - Turandot, Desdemona - Otello, Leonora - Il Trovatore, as well as chamber and oratorial music. Tsvetana Bandalovska has performed in France, Spain, Germany, Italy, Taiwan, USA, Russia, Great Britain and Tunisia.
 
Permanent Engagement    
2001- present contract principal artist at the Sofia National Opera (Bulgaria)
 
Educational Background
1998-1999  State Academy of Music “PanchoVladigerov,” Sofia (Bulgaria)

Master of Music, Opera Singing
1994-1998  State Academy of Music “PanchoVladigerov,” Sofia (Bulgaria)
Bachelor of Music, Opera Singing
 
Vocal Instructors
Salvatore Fisichella

Alexandrina Miltcheva
Christina Angelakova

Master classes

Anna Tomowa-Sintow

Prof.Dr. Gustav KuhnRaina KabaivanskaGena DimitrovaNorman Shettler (Lieder)
 
Awards
2005 “BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Competition” (Great Britain) Representative of Bulgaria
2004 International Contest for Young Opera Singers “Boris Christoff,” Sofia (Bulgaria), Silver medal (it was not given Golden medal)
2001 “Operalia,” Placido Domingo’s World Opera Contest, Washington D.C. (USA), Representative of Bulgaria
1999 International Singing Contest “Neue Stimmen”, Guetersloh (Germany), Special prize
1998 National Singing Competition “Hristo Brambarov”, Sofia (Bulgaria), Second prize
 
Artistic Experience
Sofia National Opera (Bulgaria)
2009
R. Strauss: “Salome” – Salome    
S. Rachmaninov: “Aleko” –   Zemphira
2005
W. A. Mozart: „Die Zauberfloete“ – Pamina „Don Giovanni” –  Donna Elvira
G. Puccini: “Madama Butterfly” –  Cho-Cho-San
H. Purcell: “Dido and Aeneas” – Dido
G. Verdi:  “Othello” – Desdemona
2004
G. Verdi: “Il Trovatore” – Leonora
G.Bizet: “Carmen” – Micaela
2002
G.Puccini:  “Turandot” – Liu
Easter Festival – Recital with Nikola Gyuselev, Bass (Russian Romances)
V. Stoyanov: “Smart Peter” – Iglika
2001
Ch. Gounod: “Faust” – Marguerite
G. Puccini: “La Boheme” – Mimi
2009
Theatre Houses of Zaragoza and Alicante (Spain)
W. A. Mozart – Le Nozze di Figaro - La Contessa Almaviva
2008
Tour in Spain-  G.Puccini - La Boheme - Mimi
2007
Incheon Art Center (South Korea) – G.Verdi – Otello – Desdemona
2007
Auditorio Ciudad de Leon (Spain) – V. Bellini – Norma – Adalgisa
Theatre “Gare du Midi” (Biarritz, France) – V. Bellini – Norma – Adalgisa
2006
National Opera House (Taipei, Taiwan) –  G. Puccini – Turandot – Liu
“Classic Open Air” International Opera Festival, Solothurn (Switzerland)
W. A. Mozart – Die Zauberfloete – Pamina
“March Music Days” International Music Festival, Rousse (Bulgaria)
W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni – Donna Elvira
2005
“Classic Open Air” IOF, Solothurn (Switzerland)
Ch. Gounod – Faust – Marguerite
G. Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Cho-Cho-San
“Sofia Summer” IMF (Bulgaria)
L. Janacek – Messa Glagolica
Theatre “Alexander Dumas”, St. Germaint, Paris (France)
W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni – Donna Elvira
2004
The Forbidden City – Beijing &Shanghai Concert Hall (China)
L.van Beethoven – IX-th Symphony, Philharmony der Nationen, Conductor Justus Franz
“Toscana Opera Festival”, Arezzo (Italy)
G. Puccini – La Boheme – Mimi
“Syktyvkar Tulys” IMF, Syktyvkar (Russia)
G. Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Cho-Cho-San
G.Bizet – Carmen – Micaela 
2003
Theatre “Charles Dullin”, Rouan, (France)
G. Puccini – Madama Butterfly – Cho-Cho-San
“Classic Open Air” IOF, Solothurn (Switzerland)
Ch. Gounod – Faust – Marguerite
Summer Opera Festival “Aspendos” (Turkey)
G. Puccini – Turandot – Liu
2002
Opera Festival “Bartok & Puccini”, Miskoltz (Hungary)
G. Puccini – Turandot – Liu
2000
Recordings for the Bulgarian National Television
1999
Rousse State Opera (Bulgaria)
W. A. Mozart – Don Giovanni – Donna Anna
“March Music Days” IMF, Rousse (Bulgaria)                                 
W. A. Mozart – Requiem
L. Pipkov – Momtchil – Elena